Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

Cook County 10, Two Harbors 0

At Grand Marais. WP: Andrew Miller 6IP, 0H, 14K, 1BB. LP: Carson Wenger 4.2IP, 5R, 8H, 8BB, 3K. CC: Miller 2B, 3RBIs, 3R, 4SB; Joe Deschampe 2x3 (2B), 2RBIs; Levi Sheils 2x2, RBI, 3R, 3SB; Tristen Bockovich 2x4 (2B), R, SB.

Cook County 11, Two Harbors 8

At Grand Marais. WP: Tristen Bockovich 6IP, 1R, 4H, 10K, 3BB. LP: Brjen Jones 4.1IP, 6R, 6H, 3K, 0BB. CC: Dillon Sjogren 2x2, RBI, R, 2SB; Josh Prom 2x3, RBI, 2R, 3SB; Andrew Miller 2x4 (2B), RBI, 2R, SB. TH: Cole Komarek 1x2, 2R, 3SB; Steven Keech 1x4, 2RBIs, R, SB.

SOFTBALL

Esko 15, Two Harbors 8

At Two Harbors. WP: Zoie Johnson. E: Kristy DeMuth 4x4 (2B, HR), 2RBIs, 3R; Sydney Hanson 3x3 (3B), 2RBIs, 2R; Miranda Kelley 2x3, RBI, 2R. TH: Elizabeth Scoggin 3x4 (2B), 3RBIs, 2SB; Isabelle Tokvam 3x5, 2RBIs, 2R; Shayla Marxen 2x3, 2RBIs; Heikilla 2x4, 2R.

Two Harbors 15, Cook County 0

At Cook County. WP: Jasmine Heikkila. TH: Tori Bott 3x3 (3 2B), 6RBIs, 2R, SB; Grace Hietala 2x3, 2R; Heikkila 2x3, 3RBIs, R; Emma Swanson 2x3 (2 2B), RBI, 2R.

Two Harbors 13, Cook County 3

At Cook County. WP: Jasmine Heikkila. TH: Isabelle Tokvam 2x3, 2RBIs, 2R, 2SB; Shayla Marxen 2x3 (HR), 2RBIs, 2R; Tori Bott 2x4, RBI, 2R, 2SB. CC: Abby Crawford 2RBIs.

TRACK AND FIELD

Rebel Invitational Boys Individuals

100 — Nathan Scollard, McGregor, 11.94; 200 — Scollard, McGregor, 23.71; 400 — Ben Hansen, Cromwell-Wright, 53.60; 800 — Tyler Nynas, Barnum, 2:08.76; 1,600 — Isaac Swanson, Two Harbors, 4:39.49; 3,200 — Maverick Koecher, Moose Lake/Willow River, 10:46.12; 110 hurdles — Nate Jungers, Moose Lake/Willow River, 18.22; 300 hurdles — Connor McNulty, Barnum, 45.53; 4x100 relay — Cromwell-Wright, 47.04; 4x200 relay — Two Harbors, 1:41.50; 4x400 relay — Barnum, 3:47.43; 4x800 relay — Barnum, 10:14.13; high jump — Aiden Litfin, Barnum, 5-6; long jump — (tie) Michael Olson, Moose Lake/Willow River, 17-9; Harrison Nistler, McGregor, 17-9; triple jump — Harrison Nistler, McGregor, 38-4; shot put wheelchair — Danny Lilya, MLWR, 18-1.50; shot put — Samuel Goodwin, Barnum, 42-1; discus — Goodwin, Barnum, 140-4.

Girls Individuals

100 meters — Reese Miletich, Barnum, 13.45; 200 — Sami Szendrey, Two Harbors,

29.26; 400 — Grace Swanson, Two Harbors, 1:01.86; 800 — Kellie Granquist, Moose Lake/Willow River, 2:34.71; 1,600 — Autumn Smith, Two Harbors, 5:53.90; 3,200 — Emaleigh Olesiak, Cromwell-Wright, 12:51.35; 100 hurdles — Amanda Wikstrom, Barnum, 20.27; 300 hurdles — Skyla Thompson, Moose Lake/Willow River, 50.21; 4x100 relay — Cromwell-Wright, 53.97; 4x200 relay — Two Harbors, 1:55.34; 4x400 relay — Cromwell-Wright, 4:42.37; 4x800 relay — Two Harbors, 10:19.55; high jump — Jocelyn Mundell, Moose Lake/Willow River, 4-4; Charis Blacklock Moose Lake/Willow River, 4-4; long jump — Elise Poe-Johnson, Two Harbors, 15-4; triple jump — Shaily Hakamaki, Cromwell-Wright, 34-11.50; shot put — Lacie Zoeller, Cromwell-Wright, 32-3.75; discus — Alexis Bonneville, Barnum, 113-0.50.

Esko Showcase Boys Blue Division Teams

1. Esko, 82; 2. Superior, 63; 3. South Ridge, 39.

Individuals

100 meters — Aaron Moore, E, 11.76; 200 — Jake Holmlund, S, 23.27; 400 — Dillon Gorsma, SR, 57.39; 800 — Sam Rengo, E, 2:07.92; 1,600 — Nathaniel Rengo, E, 5:12.78; 3,200 — Jackson Karren, S, 11:26.83; 110 hurdles — Isaac Domitrovich, S, 16.88; 300 hurdles — N. Anderson-Harkreader, S, 44.93; 400 relay — Superior, 46.43; 800 relay — Superior, 1:38.65; 1,600 relay — Esko, 3:49.37; 3,200 relay — Esko, 9:04.97; 1,600 sprint medley — Superior, 3:56.84; high jump — Tristin Johnson, SR, 5-4; pole vault — Brennan Morrissey, S, 8-0; long jump — Cade Berger, E, 17-6; triple jump — Johnson, SR, 36-6; shot put — Matt Kibourn, SR, 42-2.5; discus — Jayton Nelson, SR, 119-4.

Gold Division Teams

1. (tie) Lakeview Christian Academy and Carlton, 145; 3. Silver Bay, 98; 4. McGregor, 78; 5. Cook County, 67; 6. Floodwood, 33; 7. Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 2.

Individuals

100 — Nathan Scollard, M, 11.75; 200 — Scollard, 23.29; 400 — Jack Haussner, CC, 55.57; 800 — Andrew Tyson, LCA, 2:13.92; 1,600 — Will Surbaugh, CC, 4:50.43 3,200 — Trent Bagne, C, 11:37.51; 100 hurdles — Haussner, 15.93; 300 hurdles — Jayden Watson, C, 47.65; 400 relay — LCA, 49.95; 800 relay — McGregor, 1:42.91; 1,600 relay — LCA, 4:00.50; 3,200 relay — Carlton, 9:42.25; 1,600 sprint medley — Cook County, 4:10.08; high jump — Cash Williams, SB, 5-4; long jump — Haussner, 20-1; triple jump — Jayden Swanson, C, 38-5; shot put — Carter Stokke, F, 31-8; discus — Calvin Kallis, LCA, 94-6.

Girls Blue Division

1. Esko, 89; 2. South Ridge, 50; 3. Superior, 41.

Individuals

100 — Emily Rengo, E, 13.64; 200 — Orie Randall, E, 30.21; 400 — Alexis Tester, E, 1:08.95; 800 — Ingrid Hexum, E, 2:38.10; 1,600 — Sasha Peterson, S, 6:12.72; 3,200 — Shannon McCoshen, S, 13:50.25; 100 hurdles — Allison Thornton, E, 19.34; 300 hurdles — Marcia Mogensen, S, 50.34; 400 relay — South Ridge, 53.90; 800 relay — South Ridge, 1:54.46; 1,600 relay — Esko, 4:38.82; 3,200 relay — Esko, 11:05.29; 1,600 sprint medley — Superior, 4:51.62; high jump — Thornton, 4-8; pole vault — Hayley Olson, S, 7-6; long jump — Mogensen, 15-7.5; triple jump — Sophie Lenz, SR, 31-11; shot put — Zoie Johnson, E, 35-1.5; discus — Johnson, 104-2.

Gold Division Teams

1. Carlton, 148; 2. Lakeview Christian Academy, 105; 3. Silver Bay, 93; 4. Cook County, 72; 5. Floodwood, 56; 6. Fond du Lac Ojibwe, 8.

Individuals

100 — Corinna Marolt, SB, 13.66; 200 — Marolt, 27.68; 400 — Morgan Laveau, C, 1:05.92; 800 — Faith Malvey, LCA, 2:47.84; 1,600 — Emma Cid, C, 6:10.94; 3,200 — Abby Cid, C, 13:49.03; 100 hurdles — Alexxa DeQuevedo, SB, 17.11; 300 hurdles — DeQuevedo, 49.31; 400 relay — Cook County, 58.24; 800 relay — Floodwood, 2:01.88; 1,600 relay — Carlton, 4:36.82; 3,200 relay — Cook County, 5:02.20; 1,600 sprint medley — Cook County, 5:02.20; high jump — Tatiana Schaer, LCA, 4-10; long jump — Hailey Bergin, F, 15-4; shot put — Hailey Smith, CC, 27-11; discus — Allison Kaiser, SB, 76-0.

Section 7A True Team Meet At Crosby-Ironton Girls Teams

1. Mesabi East 809.5; 2. Pillager, 803.5; 3. Two Harbors, 681; Rush City, 671; 5. Moose Lake-Willow River, 659; 6. Eveleth-Gilbert, 643.5; 7. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods, 601.5; 8. Mille Lacs, 475.5; 9. Crosby-Ironton, 462.5; 10. Braham, 435; 11. Barnum, 388; 12. Carlton, 275; 13. Silver Bay, 222; 14. Wrenshall, 160; 15. McGregor, 49.

Individuals

100 meters — Hannah Cornelius, Braham, 13.18; 200 — Cornelius, Braham, 27.09; 400 — Ava Hill, ME, 58.34; 800 — Grace Swanson, TH, 2:27.53; 1,600 — Hill, ME, 5:08.83; 3,200 — Elena Herberg, RC, 12:07.63; 100 hurdles — Alexxa DeQuevedo, SB, 17.15; 300 hurdles — Natalie Fultz, EG, 47.08; 400 relay — SR/C/NW, 52.64; 800 relay — Mesabi East, 1:53.28; 1,600 relay — Mesabi East, 4:16.65; 3,200 relay — Two Harbors, 10:33.82; high jump — Julia Johnson, P, 5-02; pole vault — Johnson, P, 10-03; long jump — Jordyn VanVickle, P, 15-08.5; triple jump — Aaliya Sahr, ME, 31-05.25; shot put — Jamie Guptill, 39-00; discus — Bonneville, Barnum, 118-07.25.

Boys Teams

1. Pillager, 772; 2. Hinckley-Finlayson, 767; 3. Mesabi East, 695; 4. Rush City, 671; 5. Moose Lake-Willow River, 658; 6. Two Harbors, 601.5; 7. Eveleth-Gilbert, 658; 8. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods, 463; 9. Barnum, 453; 10. Crosby-Ironton, 447.5; 11. Wrenshall, 365; 12. Carlton, 267; 13. Braham, 255.5; 14. McGregor, 254; 15. Silver Bay, 94.5.

Individuals

100 meters — Nathan Scollard, M, 11.8; 200 — Tucker Peterson, P, 23.36; 400 — Kolby Fox, HF, 52.09; 800 — Wyatt Haugan, TH, 2:07.75; 1,600 — Isaac Swanson, TH, 4:31.56; 3,200 — I. Swanson, TH, 9:48.9; 110 hurdles — Gavin Skelton, ME, 16.72; 300 hurdles — Skelton, ME, 41.78; 400 relay — Pillager, 46.8; 800 relay — Pillager, 1:36.06; 1,600 relay — Mesabi East, 3:38.54; 3,200 relay — Two Harbors, 8:44.96; high jump — Fox, HF, 6-00; pole vault — Peter Nierenhausen, CI, 12-00; long jump — Ian Sherman, SR/C/NW, 19-10; triple jump — Jayden Swanson, C, 39-04.75; shot put — Samuel Goodwin, Barnum, 43-07.75; discus — Goodwin, Barnum, 151-09.75.

randomness