Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cook County 39-35—74

Silver Bay 24-32—56

Cook County — Ray Gordon 10, Adam Dorr 5, Pete Sutton 13, Jordan Porter 10, Will Ramberg 25, Daunte Deschampe 11. Totals 29 2-4 74.

3-point goals — Ramberg 5, Sutton 3, Deschampe 3, Gordon 2, Dorr.

Silver Bay — Mason Ollman 22, Derek Thompson 2, Coby Olsen 1, Riley Tiboni 8, Weston Monson 23. Totals 21 6-11 56.

3-point goals — Monson 4, Ollman 3, Tiboni.

Silver Bay 48-30—78

Cherry 21-19—40

Silver Bay — Mason Ollman 13, Derek Thompson 12, Colby Olson 3, Riley Tiboni 2, Manor Ollman 6, Brandon Johnson 10, Weston Monson 32. Totals 27 18-26 78.

3-point goals — Mason Ollman, Manor Ollman 2, Johnson, Monson 2.

Cherry — Adam Jama 4, Isaac Asuma 10, Christian Warmuth 2, Gavin Constantine 13, Nick Peterson 3, Zach Carpenter 2, Isaac Martin 4, Nick Serna 2. Totals 16 4-7 40.

3-point goals — Jama, Asuma, Constantine 2.

Ely 24-17—41

Two Harbors 30-29—59

Ely — Jasiah Wigdahl 2, Patrick Vanderbeek 13, Trevor Mattson 7, Dylan Fenske 14, Will Davies 3, Bryce Longwell 2. Totals 16 4-9 41.

3-point goals — Vanderbeek 3, Fenske, Davies.

Two Harbors — Joey Marker 3, Ricky Brenna 16, Jayden Ruberg 38, Jeremiah Johnson 2. Totals 23 5-7 59.

3-point goals — Brenna 3, Ruberg 5.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Two Harbors 13-21—33

Duluth East 22-40—62

Two Harbors — Jada Larson 3, Laura Erickson 3, Morgan Beardsley 2, Elise Poe-Johnson 2, Tori Bott 18, Emily Olson 5. Totals 6 17-26 33.

3-point goals — Larson, Erickson, Bott, Olson.

Duluth East — Rylee Stevens 5, Macey DeRosier 3, Ashlynne Guenther 19, Macy Hermanson 16, Emma Horyza 3, Shay Callaway 6, Anna Libbon 6, Ava White 4. Totals 25 4-16 62.

3-point goals — Stevens, DeRosier, Guenther 3, Horyza, Libbon 2.

Cook County 17-28—45

Silver Bay 11-12—23

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 7, Emma Gesch 2, Abbie Crawford 23, Parsley Smith 13. Totals 17 7-10 45.

3-point goals — Crawford 3, Spry.

Silver Bay — Deynah Barstow 6, Corrina Marolt 6, Alexxa DeQuevedo 2, Amiah Mitchell 1, Lily Lewis 6, Hannah Thums 2. Totals 9 3-9 23.

3-point goals — Barstow, Marolt.

Ely 26-35—61

Two Harbors 34-39—73

Ely — Lida Dodge 2, Erika Mattson 29, Brielle Kalberg 24, Winter Sainio 4, Ande Visser 2. Totals 23 12-18 61.

3-point goals — Mattson 3.

Two Harbors — Kate Thomasen 2, Jada Larson 6, Laura Erickson 14, Morgan Beardsley 14, Elise Poe-Johnson 8, Tori Bott 25, Emily Olson 4. Totals 25 17-24 73.

3-point goals — Larson 2, Erickson 3, Bott.

Duluth Denfeld 35-22—57

Silver Bay 18-11—29

Duluth Denfeld — Zoe Nonnemacher 9, Gianna Torres 2, Jordin Kovach 8, Lexi Lowinski 16, Alysha Volkenant 8, Selah Reinertsen 4, Elizabeth Emmel 6, Tallie Boheim 2. Totals 26 4-10 57.

3-point goal — Lowinski.

Silver Bay — Deynah Barstow 5, Julia Littlewolf 2, Corinna Marolt 12, Jade Starkman 3, Kaylee Volesky 1, Lily Lewis 2. Totals 7 6-18 29.

3-point goals — Starkman, Marolt 2.

BOYS HOCKEY

Proctor 0-1-0—1

North Shore 2-1-3—6

First period — 1. NS, Cole Komarek (Mason Meyer), 0:22; 2. NS, Will Olson (Wyatt Haugan, Komarek), 9:31 (pp).

Second period — 3. NS, Meyer, 2:40.

Third period — 4. P, Reece Ward (Connor Bushbaum, Zach Gunderson), 8:03; 5. NS, Ryder McMillen (Komarek) 0:16; 6. NS, Haugan (Thomas Rowlee, Olson), 4:26; 7. NS, Meyer (Komarek), 11:08.

Saves — Lucas Fulton, P, 23; Cameron Roy, NS, 31.

North Branch 0-3-2—5

North Shore 0-0-1—1

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. NB, Tucker Sachs (Cody Croal), 4:55; 2. NB, Croal (Justin Sachs), 12:39 (pp); 3. NB, Jacob Richards, 12:48.

Third period — 4. NS, Peyton Westerlund (Caden Costley), 4:01; 5. NB, J. Sachs (Croal), 5:56 (pp); 6. NB, Dawson Johnson (Ben Huth, Joey Kirchner), 11:08.

Saves — Jake Turek, NB, 16; Cameron Roy, NS, 16.

GIRLS HOCKEY

North Shore 1-2-1—4

Hayward-Ashland 1-0-3—4

First period — 1. NS, Megan Maxey (Jessie Ketola), 6:22 (pp); 2. HA, Kennedy Springer (Rikkie Saletri, Lauren Donnellan), 15:16 (pp).

Second period — 3. NS, Ketola (Sydney Haugan, Libby Althaus), 10:24; 4. NS, Ketola (Callie Klemmer, Maxey), 10:39.

Third period — 5. NS, Hope Ernest (Klemmer), 6:48; 6. HA, Donnellan (Pergolski), 15:30; 7. HA, Alex Pieterek (Sprenger, Soile Doyle), 16:20; 8. Reone Martin, 16:42.

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 38; Emma Quimby, HA, 39.

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2-2-2—6

North Shore 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. CEC, Taylor Nelson (Kiana Bender, Dea DeLeon), 4:35; 2. NS, Rheo Johnson (Hope Ernest), 5:45; 3. CEC, Emmie Ellena (DeLeon), 15:45.

Second period — 4. CEC, DELeon (Nelson, Bender), 3:08; 5. NS, Sydney Haugan (Jessie Ketola), 9:51; 6. CEC, Nelson (Bender, DeLeon), 15:01 (pp).

Third period — 7. CEC, DeLeon (Ellena), 5:14; 8. CEC, Nelson (Tenley Stewart, Keagen Anderson), 7:27; 9. NS, Gracie Komarek (Ketola, Callie Klemmer), 16:13.

Saves — Elise Lund, CEC, 10; Maureen Dwyer, NS, 21.

randomness