Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard: Jan. 12

Boys Basketball

Thursday Jan. 4

Silver Bay 30-24—54

Ely 34-32—66

Silver Bay — Jason Blood 14, Mason Ollman 2, Riley Tiboni 10, Weston Monson 28. Totals 21 3-8 54.

3-point goals — Monson 5, Tiboni 2, Blood 2.

Ely — Pat Vanderbeek 10, Carter Gaulke 16, Adam McDonald 24, Eric Omerza 2, Trevor Mattson 12, Blaise Lah 2. Totals 24 12-16 66.

3-point goals — Vanderbeek 2, Mattson 2, Gaulke, McDonald.

Friday, Jan. 5

Two Harbors 77, Cook County 71

Senior Jayden Ruberg hit a buzzer beater 3-pointer to send the game into overtime, where the Agates outscored Cook County 15-9 in Grand Marais for their second win of the season.

Two Harbors 27-35-15—77

Cook County 27-35-9—71

Two Harbors — Carson Wenger 27, Ricky Brenna 8, Jayden Ruberg 31, Aaron Elmquist 2, Ryan Nowacki 6. Totals 24 8-12 77.

3-point goals — Wenger 2, Ruberg 4.

Cook County — Northrup 3, Sutton 15, Porter 3, Ramberg 22, Blackwell 23, Gordon 5. Totals 13 9-17 71.

3-point goals — Northrup, Sutton 3, Ramberg 3, Blackwell 4, Gordon.

Silver Bay 27-19—46

Cromwell-Wright 30-29—59

Silver Bay — Zach Blood 3, Jason Blood 16, Mason Ollman 7, Riley Tiboni 6, Jared DeHart 2, Weston Monson 12. Totals 13 14-21 46.

3-point goals — Z. Blood, J. Blood, Tiboni 2, Monson 2.

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 19, Drew Libbon 10, Micah Pocernich 9, Isaac Shelton 13, Cameron Cahoon 6, Cayden Karppinen 2. Totals 22 9-17 59.

3-point goals — Ma. Pocernich, Libbon, Mi. Pocernich, Shelton 3.

Monday, Jan. 8

North Woods 98, Two Harbors 35

The Agates were short handed against the top-ranked Class A school in Minnesota, with several players going home sick from school before the game. The lone bright spot was junior Jayden Ruberg scoring his 1,000th career point in an Agate uniform.

North Woods 51-47—98

Two Harbors 24-11—35

North Woods — Cade Goggleye 24, Brendan Parson 11, Tate Olson 24, Chase Kleppe 4, Trevor Morrison 12, Isaiah Squires 12, Tanner Lokken 7, T.J. Chiabotti 3, Tanner Barto 6, Darius Goggleye 4. Totals 40 13-22 98.

3-point goals — C. Goggleye 2, Parson, Olson 2.

Two Harbors — Joey Marker 5, Jeremy Carter 4, Jayden Ruberg 18, Aaron Elmquist 4, Hunter Johnson 2, Ryan Nowacki 2. Totals 14 4-7 35.

3-point goals — Marker, Ruberg 2.

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Virginia 50-26—76

Two Harbors 16-13—29

Virginia — Chris Mason 3, Riley Disheneau-Jacobson 5, Nathan Fink 12, Jayden Bernard 28, Tyler Herberg 8, Ethan Youso 10, Beau Hohenstein 2, Jack Perala 3, Beau Foix 2, Bryce Kennedy 3. Totals 30 13-23 76.

3-point goals — Fink 2, Bernard.

Two Harbors — Joey Marker 1, Carson Wenger 4, Ben Henrickson 3, Jeremy Carter 2, Jayden Ruberg 14, Aaron Elmquist 2, Gaven Wood 1, Hunter Johnson 2. Totals 11 5-10 29.

3-point goals — Henrickson, Ruberg.

Silver Bay 69, Carlton 66

Silver Bay senior Jason Blood scored 35 points and hit all six of his free throws in overtime, the only points the team scored in the extra period, to lead the Mariners to their seventh victory of the season.

Carlton 36-27-3—66

Silver Bay 27-36-6—69

Carlton — Mathew Santkuyl 2, Jackson Mickle 12, Mathew Hey 16, Scott Rousseau 2, Ben Soderstrom 30. Totals 25 7-12 66.

3-point goals — Mickle 2, Hey 4, Soderstrom 3.

Silver Bay — Zach Blood 1, Jason Blood 35, Mason Ollman 18, Riley Tiboni 3, Weston Monson 22. Totals 23 19-26 69.

3-point goals — J. Blood, Ollman, Tiboni, Monson.

Girls Basketball

Friday, Jan. 5

Cook County 52, Two Harbors 50

The Agates shot better than 44 percent from the field, but committed 30 turnovers in a stunning loss to Cook County Jan. 5 in Grand Marais. Junior Tori Bott, the Agates leading scorer, looks to be sidelined for four to six weeks after she sprained her ankle during practice early last week.

Two Harbors 26-24—50

Cook County 25-27—52

Two Harbors — Laura Erickson 9, Carina Hebl 3, Emily Olson 12, Katie Archer 11, Brianna Hiukka 7, Tricia Osbakken 8. Totals 19 9-16 50.

3-point goals — Erickson, Hebl, Archer.

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 5, Maya McHugh 8, Abbie Crawford 2, Paisley Smith 6, Emma Gesch 1, Sophie Eliason 16, Ariana Poyirier 14. Totals 19 11-25 52.

3-point goals — Eliasen, Poyirier 2.

Tuesday, Jan. 9

Carlton 41, Silver Bay 37

Silver Bay jumped out to a 25-19 lead but the Mariners couldn't keep the momentum going into the second half. Jocelyn Russell scored 12 to lead Silver Bay.

Carlton 19-22—41

Silver Bay 25-12—37

Carlton — Millie Groth 11, Brynne Mickle 2, Abby Mickle 10, Alaina Bennett 16, Elizabeth House 2. Totals 15 11-14 41.

3-point goals — None.

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 13, Mita Frericks 3, Jenny Walewski 5, Natalie Nelson 2, Alexxa DeQuevedo 10 Kaylee Volesky 2, Lily Lewis 2. Totals 12 9-12 37.

3-point goals — Russell 2, Frericks, Walewski.

Boys Hockey

Saturday, Jan. 6

International Falls 2-0-3—5

North Shore 2-2-0—4

First period — 1. NS, Chad Nordean (Cole Komarek), 1:35; 2. NS, Cole Komarek (Nate Swanson, Chad Nordean), 6:19; 3. IF, Trevor Becvar (Josh Cann), 8:45; 4. IF, Gust Lorenson(Jaxon Germain, Owen Amundsen), 16:38.

Second period — 5. NS, Connor Somnis (David Anderson, Wyatt Haugan), 8:32; 6. NS, Chad Nordean (Shane Torgersen), 11:48.

Third period — 7. IF, Kian Gonzales (Trevor Becvar), 7:33 (pp); 8. IF, Jaxon Germain (Trevor Becvar), 13:40; 9. IF, Joe Glowack (Trimble Butler), 15:56.

Saves — Jake Klow, IF, 23; Cameron Roy, NS, 19.

Tuesday, Jan. 9

North Shore 0-0-0—0

Greenway 2-6-2—10

First period — 1. Donte Lawson (Ben Troumbly, Christian Neumayer), 8:58; 2. Lawson (Neumayer, Christian Miller), 11:34 (pp).

Second period — 3. Lawson (Troumbly), 3:36; 4. Nikolai Rajala (Bailey Thorson, Mitchell Vekich), 5:22; 5. Gavin Newton (Peyton Orhn, Brandon Howsen), 6:59; 6. Lawson (Aksel Jenson, Troumbly), 9:04 (pp); 7. Cameron Lantz (Rajala, Wes Johnson), 10:06 (pp); 8. Troumbly (Lawson, Jenson), 10:45 (sh).

Third period — 9. Thorson (Troumbly, Lawson), 11:14 (pp); 10. Troumbly (Thorson, Lawson), 13:45.

Saves — Cameron Roy, NS, 33; Ville Hyttinen, G, 17.

Girls Hockey

Thursday, Jan. 4

North Shore 1-0-0—1

Duluth Marshall 2-1-2—5

First period — 1. DM, Victoria Thorson(Emily Lemker), 8:21; 2. NS, Jessie Ketola, 10:51; 3. DM, Maren Friday (Victoria Thorson, Olivia Boettcher), 15:12 (pp).

Second period — 4. DM, Claire Casey, 12:42.

Third period — 5. DM, Isabelle Stauber (Claire Boettcher), 2:53; 6. DM, Gracie Thomas (Victoria Thorson, Maren Friday), 13:21 (pp).

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 28; Carissa Mudrak, DM, 19.

randomness