For the first time since 2016, neither the North Shore boys or girls team have qualified for the Minnesota Class A state meet.

Both North Shore teams finished third at the Section 7A Championships on Oct. 24, but three North Shore boys, Isaac Swanson, Brenden Seipke and Noah Smith, finished in the top 10 and qualified as individuals for the state meet Saturday, Nov. 2, at St. Olaf College in Northfield.

Swanson was sidelined for much of the season with an injury, but was able to return over the past couple weeks and make his third consecutive trip to the state meet. Swanson finished the meet in fifth place overall in a time of 16 minutes, 52.8 seconds.

Seipke finished seventh about five seconds after Swanson and Smith was 10th in 17:04.2.

The boys finished just behind Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin and Ely to miss qualifying as a team.

The Storm girls finished third behind Pequot Lakes and Mesabi East. Sophomore Autumn Smith was the top finisher for the girls with a time of 20:18.1 in 15th place, about 11 seconds behind final individual qualifier Lizzy Harnell of Proctor.

North Shore's Autumn Smith (left) keeps pace with Proctor's Lizzy Harnell during Section 7A cross country championships at Cloquet Country Club Thursday, October 24. Smith finished 15th with a time of 20:18.1. (Tyler Schank / tschank@duluthnews.com)
North Shore's Autumn Smith (left) keeps pace with Proctor's Lizzy Harnell during Section 7A cross country championships at Cloquet Country Club Thursday, October 24. Smith finished 15th with a time of 20:18.1. (Tyler Schank / tschank@duluthnews.com)

Junior Cedar Gordon was less than a half-second behind her teammate in the 16th spot. Freshman Lamar Gordon was 19th with a time of 20:33.9.

Notes

  • The North Shore boys and girls teams receieved a Gold Team Academic Award, meaning each team earned a cumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or above.

  • North Shore assistant Dan Hebl was named Section 7A boys assistant coach of the year.

Section 7A Championships

At Cloquet Country Club

Boys

Teams

1. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 97; 2. Ely, 100; 3. North Shore, 115; 4. Pequot Lakes, 123; 5. Cromwell-Wright, 172; 6. Virginia, 178; 7. Moose Lake-Willow River/Barnum, 214; 8. Proctor, 223; 9. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 225; 10. Eveleth-Gilbert, 229; 11. Carlton-Wrenshall, 229; 12. International Falls, 296; 13. Mesabi East, 324. 14. Esko, 343; 15. Crosby-Ironton, 354; 16. Deer River-Northland, 441; 17. South Ridge, 530; 18. Pine River-Backus; 19. Duluth Marshall, 574; 20. East Central, 588; 21. Lakeview Christian, 604; 22. Chisholm, 620.

Individuals

1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 15:36.7; 2. Cameron Stocke, V, 16:01.9; 3. Luke Olson, Ely, 16:11.7; 4. Jeffrey Kayfes, MIB, 16:41.9; 5. Isaac Swanson, NS, 16:52.8; 6. Noah Foster, CW, 16:54.6; 7. Brenden Seipke, NS, 16:57.2; 8. Emmett Faltesek, Ely, 17:01; 9. Ethan Johnson, PL, 17:03.6; 10. Noah Smith, NS, 17:04.2; 11. Tucker Ringham, CI, 17:06.7; 35. Nate Bilben, NS, 18:05.2; 58. Tate Crawford, NS, 18:27.2.

Girls

Teams

1. Pequot Lakes, 74; 2. Mesabi East, 113; 3. North Shore, 139; 4. Proctor, 153; 5. Moose Lake-Willow River, Barnum, 195; 6. International Falls, 196; 7. South Ridge, 218; 8. Ely, 237; 9. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin, 242; 10. Mountain Iron-Buhl, 253; 11. Virginia, 264; 12. Duluth Marshall, 282; 13. Crosby-Ironton, 301; 14. Carlton-Wrenshall, 323; 15. Eveleth-Gilbert, 346; 16. Cromwell-Wright, 360; 17. Esko, 375; 18. East Central, 511.

Individuals

1. Calia Chaney, PL, 18:32.6; 2. Ava Hill, ME, 18:50.5; 3. Rian Zutter, PL,19:13.2; 4. Keegan McAuliffe, DM, 19:21.1; 5. Emaleigh Olesiak, CW, 19:33.3; 6. Carley Chaney, PL, 19:43.4; 7. Lydia Skelton, ME, 19:49.2; 8. Liz Nelson, MIB, 19:51.4; 9. Alex Wercinski, V, 19:56.7; 10. Natalie Fultz, EG, 19:58.9; 11. Kate Nelson, MIB, 20:00.7; 12. Ryan Ford, IF, 20:00.8; 13. Lizzy Harnell, Proctor, 20:07.2; 15. Autumn Smith, NS, 20:18.1; 16. Cedar Gordon, NS, 20:18.4; 19. Lamar Gordon, NS, 20:33.9; 42. Malin Anderson, NS, 21:46.6; 47. Trinity Anderson, NS, 21:52.3.