The Two Harbors girls team took the top team honors at the Polar League Championships for the third consecutive year Wednesday, May 15, in Esko.

Agate eighth-grader Grace Swanson won the 400-meter and 800-meter runs, while freshman Autumn Smith took the top spot in the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter races.

Agate teams swept all four relay events, with the 4x800-meter team winning its race by more than 21 seconds.

The Two Harbors boys team finished second at the Polar League meet, with sophomore Isaac Swanson winning both the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter races.

Swanson broke the Two Harbors school record previously held by 2018 graduate Jake Paron, winning the 1,600-meter race in 4 minutes 30.14 seconds. Swanson won the 3,200-meter race by more than 30 seconds.

Mariners' DeQuevedo, Marolt grab wins

Silver Bay hurdler Alexxa DeQuevedo overcame a disappointing fourth-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles race to take the 300-meter race in 48.49 seconds.

Mariner sprinter Corrina Marolt won the 200-meter race in 278 seconds and finished second in the 400-meter dash.

Two Harbors and Silver Bay are next scheduled to compete at the Section 7A subsection meet Tuesday, May 22, in Esko.

Polar League Championships

At Esko

Boys

Teams

1. Esko, 145.5; 2. Two Harbors, 88; 3. Moose Lake-Willow River, 87; 4. Barnum, 84; 5. South Ridge, 60.5; 6. Cromwell-Wright, 57; 7. Cook County, 55; 8. Carlton, 36; 9. McGregor, 31; 10. Wrenshall, 24; 11. Silver Bay, 15; 12. Floodwood, 11.

Individuals

100-meters - 1. Jack Haussner, CC, 11.79; 2. Aaron Moore, Esko, 11.86; 200 - 1. Haussner, CC, 23.86; 2. Moore, Esko, 24.35; 400 - 1. Ben Hansen, CW, 53.12; Grant Pettit, MLWR, 54.30; 800 - 1. Sam Rengo, Esko, 2:02.91; 2. Tyler Nynas, Barn., 2:06.65; 1,600 - 1. Isaac Swanson, TH, 4:30.14; 2. Brenden Seipke, TH, 4:42.45; 3,200 - 1. I. Swanson, TH, 10:17.73; 2. Seipke, TH, 10:50.48; 110 hurdles - 1. Haussner, CC, 16.00; 2. Jayden Watson, Carl., 16.66; 300 hurdles - 1. Dylan Edland, Esko, 43.89; 2. Connor McNulty, Barn., 44.66; 400 relay - 1. TH (Andrew Hulst, Sam Johnson, Karsen Holm, Jeremy Carter), 46.68; 2. Barn., 47.01; 800 relay - 1. CW (Hansen, Jaden Gronner, Cameron Dickey, Cameron Cahoon), 1:35.91; 2. TH, 1:39.19; 1,600 relay - 1. Esko (Edland, Rengo, Luke Bourgeault, Moore), 3:39.93; 2. CW, 3:44.40; 3,200 relay - 1. CW (Hansen, Noah Foster, Marcus Pocernich, Dickey), 8:52.54; 2. Esko, 8:56.97; high jump - 1. Ian Sherman, SR, 6 foot, 0 inches; 2. Aiden Litfin, Barn., 5-10; pole vault - 1. Jackson Thompson, MLWR, 9-0; 2. Sasha Ruemmele, Esko, 9-0; long jump - 1. Sherman, SR, 20-0; 2. Haussner, CC, 19-10; triple jump - 1. Harrison Nistler, McGr., 39-5.75; 2. Jayden Swanson, Carl., 39-2.5; shot put - 1. Sam Goodwin, Barn., 43-6; 2. Matt Kilbourn, SR, 42-8; shot put wheelchair - 1. Danny Lilya, MLWR, 22-3 (meet and state record); discus - 1. Goodwin, Barn., 134-1; 2. Gage Jones, CW, 132-11; shot put wheelchair - 1. Lilya, MLWR, 39-7.

Girls

Teams

1. Two Harbors, 135; 2. Esko, 112; 3. Moose Lake-Willow River, 99; 4. Cromwell-Wright, 78; 5. South Ridge, 58; 6. Barnum, 56; 7. Silver Bay, 48; 8. Floodwood, 47; 9. Carlton, 30; 10. Cook County, 18; 11. Wrenshall, 5; 12. McGregor, 2.

Individuals

100 - 1. Reese Miletich, Barn., 13.08; 2. Anja Schoenberg, CW, 13.41; 200 - 1. Corrina Marolt, SB, 27.80; 2. Schoenberg, CW, 27.87; 400 - 1. Grace Swanson, TH, 1:01.17; 2. Marolt, SB, 1:04.89; 800 - 1. Swanson, TH, 2:30.18; Ingrid Hexum, Esko, 2:30.73; 1,600 - 1. Autumn Smith, TH, 5:41.56; 2. Ana Ridge, SR, 5:52.76; 3,200 - 1. Smith, TH, 12:39.87; 2. Jillian Sajdak, SR, 12:43.76; 100 hurdles - 1. Neva Polo, Flood., 17.42; 2. Alexis Thompson, Carl., 17.82; 300 hurdles - 1. Alexxa DeQuevedo, SB, 48.49; 2. Polo, Flood., 49.65; 400 relay - 1. TH (Sami Szendrey, Morgan Beardsley, Mya Poe-Johnson, Elise Poe-Johnson), 53.97; 2. SR, 54.08; 800 relay - 1. TH (Beardsley, M. Poe-Johnson, E. Poe-Johnson, Szendrey), 1:52.54; 2. SR, 1:54.41; 1,600 relay - 1. TH (Beardsley, E. Poe-Johnson, Sydney Haugan, Swanson), 4:22.10; CW, 4:27.63; 3,200 relay - 1. TH (Isabel Schottenbauer, Karly Holm, Mary Libby, Elisa Galyen), 10:54.77; MLWR, 11:15.82; high jump - 1. Allison Thornton, Esko, 4-10; 2. Charis Blacklock, MLWR, 4-8; pole vault - 1. Skyla Thompson, MLWR, 7-6; 2. Gwen Lily, Esko, 6-6; long jump - 1. Shaily Hakamaki, CW, 16-6 (meet record); 2. E. Poe-Johnson, TH, 15-9; triple jump - 1. Hakamaki, CW, 36-2.5 (meet record); 2. Polo, Flood., 33-2; shot put - 1. Zoie Johnson, Esko, 37-6; 2. Alexis Bonneville, Barn., 35-3.5; discus - 1. Bonneville, Barn., 123-0; 2. Johnson, Esko, 108-2.