Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mesabi East Invitational

Two Harbors — 69

Mesabi East — 79

Two Harbors — Jayden Ruberg 39, Ricky Brenna 6, Carson Wenger 6, Ryan Nowacki 4, Cameron Bugge 4, Joey Marker 3.

3-point goals — Not available

Mesabi East — Not available.

Two Harbors — 73

LCA — 89

Two Harbors — Jayden Ruberg 43, Ricky Brenna 11, Carson Wenger 8, Ryan Nowacki 4, Cameron Bugge 4, Dugan Jaeger 3.

3-point goals — Not available

Lakeview Christian Academy — Not available.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Two Harbors Invitational

Silver Bay 11-5—16 Two Harbors 29-25—54

Silver Bay — Corrina Marolt 2, Alexxa DeQuevedo 4, Amiah Mitchell 4, Lily Lewis 5, Hannah Thums 1. Totals 6 3-12 16.

3-point goals — Lewis.

Two Harbors — Mary Libby 2, Kate Thomasen 2, Jada Larson 6, Shayla Marxen 4, Laura Erickson 8, Morgan Beardsley 8, Tori Bott 10, Emily Olson 8, Isabell Schottenbauer 1, Tricia Osbakken 1, Sydney Cox 4 . Totals 22 6-20 54.

3-point goals — Erickson 2, Larson, Beardsley.

BOYS HOCKEY

North Shore Holiday Tournament

Park Rapids 0-0-0—0 North Shore 3-4-1—8

First period — 1. Mason Meyer (Ryder McMillen), 2:09 (pp); 2. Cole Komarek, 6:27 (sh); 3. Meyer (Karsen Holm, Spencer Jackson), 7:10.

Second period — 4. Will Olson (Caden Costley), 4:02; 5. Meyer (Komarek, Lucas Stadler), 5:42; 6. Costley (Olson, McMillen), 7:29; 7. Komarek (Stadler, Holm), 11:19.

Third period — 8. Olson, 15:30. Saves — Brendan Kruchowski, PR, 23; Cameron Roy, NS, 17.

Mora/Milaca 1-2-2—5 North Shore 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. MM, Garret Smith (Parker Mitchell, Tanner Larson), 5:51; 2. NS, Will Olson (Ryder McMillen, Isaac Swanson), 15:45.

Second period — 3. MM, Nate Burski (Blake Radeke), 1:27 (pp); 4. MM, Kaleb Swenson (Mitchell), 3:34.

Third period — 5. NS, Sully Tikkanen (Swanson), 1:55; 6. MM, Burski (Gavin Orr), 9:50; 7. MM, Radeke, 14:49.

Saves — Nick Madison, MM, 23; Cameron Roy, NS, 9; Connor Sullivan, NS, 10.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Schwan's Cup Open National Division

North Shore 0-1-0—1 Arrowhead 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. A, May Myers, 7:14.

Second period — 2. NS, Megan Maxey (Jessie Ketola, Gracie Komarek), 16:08.

Third period — 3. A, Shannon Dwyer (Riley Hill, Lindsey McLean), 14:45.

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 11; Emma Tate, A, 36.

Fairmont 0-0-2—2 North Shore 3-3-3—9

First period — 1. NS, Jessie Ketola, 3:23; 2. NS, Ketola, 8:38; 3. NS, Megan Maxey (Ketola), 11:17 (pp).

Second period — 4. NS, Callie Klemmer (Gracie Komarek) 6:31; 5. NS, Rheo Johnson (Maxey, Ketola), 15:54 (pp); 6. NS., Ketola (Klemmer), 16:04.

Third period — 7. NS, Johnson, 1:02; 8. NS, Maxey (Komarek), 3:02; 9. NS, Ketola (Komarek), 7:45; 10. F, Emily Sokoloski, 8:20; 11. F, Mackenzie Householder, 14:38.

Saves — Rachel O'Connor, F, 27; Lilka Mojkowski, NS, 11

North Shore 1-0-0—1 Albert Lea 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. NS, Jessie Ketola (Rheo Johnson, Gracie Komarek), 3:56 (pp); 2. AL, Josie Venem, 6:12.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 3. AL, Ally Rasmussen (Jaiden Venem, Katie Steven), 9:49 (pp).

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 12; Maddie Schneider, AL, 30.