Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard

BOYS BASKETBALL

Silver Bay 30-29—59

Carlton 15-30—45

Silver Bay — Weston Monson 23, Mason Ollman 18, Riley Tiboni 9, Coby Olson 4, Kaleb Kreck 3, Derek Thompson 2. Totals 25 6-12 59.

3-point goals — Kreck, Ollman, Tiboni.

Carlton — Mathew Santkuyl 15, Ryan Gray 7, Trevor Ojibway 7, Austin Parker 5, Scott Rousseau 5, Miles Bennett 4, Justin Swanson 2. Totals 18 4-4 45.

3-point goals — Gray, Ojibway, Parker, Rousseau, Santkuyl.

LCA 54-37—91

Silver Bay 24-20—44

Lakeview Christian Academy — Bennett Easty 10, Spicer Johnson 19, Lance Puffer 22, Jacob Easty 23, Matthew Wright 3, Brandon BarBee 12, Andrew Wright 2. Totals 36 1-4 91.

3-point goals — B. Easty 2, Johnson 4, Puffer 6, J. Easty 5, M. Wright.

Silver Bay — Mason Ollman 24, Derek Thompson 4, Coby Olsen 3, Weston Monson 12, Zach Fredrickson 1. Totals 18 4-5 44.

3-point goals — Ollman 3, Olsen.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Silver Bay 7-23—30

Carlton 26-16—52

Silver Bay — Corrina Marolt 2, Lily Lewis 3, Hannah Thums 14, Kaylee Volesky 3, Alexxa DeQuevedo 8. Totals 12 4-13 30.

3-point goals — Lewis, Volesky.

Carlton — Kaylee Asleson 11, Alena Wallin 10, Abby Mickel 9, Alaina Bennett 5, Isabella Anderson 1, Elizabeth Hey 3, Sam Matarelli 8, Georgia Williams 2, Nicole Nilsen 3. Totals 20 7-15 52.

3-point goals — Aselson 3, Hey, Nilsen.

Two Harbors 36-22—58

Duluth Denfeld 23-19—42

Two Harbors — Jada Larson 3, Laura Erickson 6, Morgan Beardsley 8, Elise Poe-Johnson 6, Tori Bott 29, Emily Olson 6. Totals 16 22-32 58.

3-point goals — Larson, Erickson 2, Bott.

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 8, Zoe Nonnenmacher 7, Jordin Kovach 2, Lexi Lowinski 6, Alysha Volkenant 4, Elizabeth Emmel 15. Totals 19 1-9 42.

3-point goals — Ferguson 2, Nonnenmacher.

BOYS HOCKEY

Superior 4-2-1—7

North Shore 1-0-0—1

First period — 1. NS, Mason Meyer (Will Olson), 3:44; 2. S, T.J. Sitek (Taylor Burger, Max Curtis), 5:13; 3. S, Burger, (Trevor Dalbec), 6:03; 4. S, Burger (Dalbec, Curtis), 8:36; 5. S, Cayden Laurvick (Grant Sorensen), 16:18.

Second period — 6. S, Laurvick (Sorensen, Gunnar Hansen), 4:40; 7. S, Laurvick (Hansen, Alex Hanson), 5:34.

Third period — 8. S, Sitek (Derrick Mattson), 15:00.

Saves — Connor Sullivan, NS, 25; Dayton Podvin, S, 13.

GIRLS HOCKEY

North Shore 0-0-2—2

Minneapolis 0-1-4—5

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. M, Ana Davis (Erica Lieske), 14:38 (pp).

Third period — 2. M, Lieske (Maddy Helmstetter, Davis), 2:03 (pp); 3. M, Davis (Lieske, Helmstetter), 6:29 (pp); 4. NS, Megan Maxey (Sydney Haugan), 8:27 (pp); 5. M, Lizzie Mewes, 8:30; 6. NS, Callie Klemmer (Gracie Komarek, Jessie Ketola), 13:22; 7. M, Helmstetter (Augusta Crow), 14:54.

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 34; Maeve Tallman, M, 11.

North Shore 0-0-1—1

St. Francis/NB 0-0-0—0

First period — No scoring.

Second period — No scoring.

Third period — 1. Livia Hoff (Jessie Ketola), 9:20 (pp).

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 37; Rachel Miller, SFNB, 34.

Moose Lake Area 0-1-0-0—1

North Shore 1-0-2—3

First period — 1. NS, Gracie Komarek, 4:27.

Second period — 2. MLA, Abby Painovich (Michaela Belanger), 13:51.

Third period — 3. NS, Megan Maxey (Komarek), 13:00; 4. NS, Sydney Haugan, 16:17 (sh).

Saves — Not available.

randomness