Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

North Shore Library News

TWO HARBORS PUBLIC LIBRARY

New fiction

  • “The First Love,” by Beverly Lewis
  • “Her Texas Cowboy,” by Jill Lynn
  • “A Prisoner in the Castle,” by Susan Elia MacNeal
  • “Cottage by the Sea,” by Debbie Macomber
  • “The Love Child,” by Catherine Mann
  • “Don’t Look Now,” by Max Manning
  • “The Quiet Side of Passion,” by Alexander McCall Smith
  • “Safe and Sound,” by Fern Michaels
  • “Warlight,” by Michael Ondaatje
  • “Texas Ranger,” by James Patterson
  • “The Wedding Quilt Bride,” by Marta Perry
  • “The Overstory,” by Richard Powers
  • “Leverage in Death,” by J.D. Robb
  • “The Disappearing,” by Lori Roy
  • “Feared,” by Lisa Scottoline
  • “The Other Woman,” by Daniel Silva
  • “Pieces of Her,” by Karin Slaughter
  • “Baby Teeth,” by Zoje Stage
  • “The Good Fight,” by Danielle Steel
  • “In His Father’s Footsteps,” by Danielle Steel
  • “Requiem,” by Geir Tangen
  • “Spymaster,” by Brad Thor
  • “Beren and Luthien,” by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • “The Fall of Gondolin,” by J.R.R. Tolkien
  • “A Gentleman in Moscow,” by Amor Towles
  • “Clock Dance,” by Anne Tyler
  • “In a Dark, Dark Wood,” by Ruth Ware
  • “The Money Shot,” by Stuart Woods
  •  SILVER BAY PUBLIC LIBRARY

    Story time — Wednesdays, Sept. 19 to Dec. 12; free and open to public. Join us for fun stories with friends, designed for children younger than kindergarten; however, all ages are welcome.

    New juvenile fiction

    • “After the End of the World,” by Jonathan Howard                            
    • “Baby Dinosaurs,” by Dawn Sirett                                              
    • “Children Who Loved Books,” by Peter Carnavas                                  
    • “Come Home Already!” by Jory John                                         
    • “Ernestine Catastrophic Queen,” by Merrill Wyatt                                  
    • “Eva’s Big Sleepover,” by Rebecca Elliott       
    • “Fates Divide,” by Veronica Roth                                               
    • “Great Monkey Show,” by Delphine Finnegan                                       
    • “Journey of Little Charlie,” by Christopher Curtis                                  
    • “Ninjago: Lloyd vs Lord Garmadon”                                                 
    • “Marvelous Adventures of Gwendolyn Gray,” by B.A. Williamson       
    • “Miscalculations of Lightning Girl,” by Stacy McAnulty                    
    • “Mystery on Mushroom Island,” by Winter Morgan                            
    • “No Good Deed,” by Kara Connolly                                           
    • “Pancakes in Pajamas,” by Frank Asch                                                     
    • “Peep & Egg: I’m Not Using the Potty,” by Laura Gehl              
    • “Pig The Fibber,” by Aaron Blabey                                             
    • “Return of the Ender Dragon,” by Danica Davidson                              
    • “Robot Power,” by Celeste Sisler                                                
    • “Rocket the Brave,” by Tad Hills                                                 
    • “School for Crooks,” by Meredith Rusu                                                   
    • “Seaside Escape,” by Gari Meister                                             
    • “Stone Girl’s Story,” by Sarah Durst                                           
    • “The Crash,” by Tracey Baptiste                                                 
    • “Trucks,” by Dawn Sirett                                               
    • “Truth as Told by Mason Buttle,” by Leslie Connor                
    • “Unicorn of Many Hats,” by Dana Simpson

    For more information, visit twoharborspubliclibrary.com or silverbay.com.

    randomness