Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard: Aug. 23-Sept. 4

CROSS-COUNTRY

Thursday, Aug. 30

North Shore Challenge At Grand Marais

Boys

Teams

North Shore 29, Duluth East 57, Moose Lake-Willow River/Barnum 72, Proctor 90, Carlton/Wrenshall 103

Individuals

1. Will Surbaugh, NS, 17:48; 2. Noah Smith, NS, 17:55; 3. Josh Knight, P, 18:33; 4. Isaac Swanson, NS, 18:36; 5. Evan Leonidas, DE, 19:00.

Girls

Teams

Duluth East 33, North Shore 34, Moose Lake-Willow River/Barnum 71, Carlton/Wrenshall 106

Individuals

1. Molly Weberg, DE, 21:16; 2. Autumn Smith, NS, 21:53; 3. Cedar Gordon, NS, 21:54; 4. Coriella Sheetz, MLWRB, 22:00; 5. Rebecca Miles, DE, 22:09.

BOYS SOCCER

Thursday, Aug. 30

Two Harbors 0-1—1

Ashland 3-4—7

First half — 1. A, Reece Larson, 10th; 2. A, Tim Meyer, 15th; 3. A, Zachary Morris, 27th.

Second half — 4. A, Levi Helsper, 50th; 5. A, Jason Van Horn, 59th; 6. A, Meyer, 62nd; 7. TH, Caden Costley, 79th; 8. A, Larson, 83rd.

Saves — Brandon Lampela, TH, 14; Nick Zepczyk, A, 10.

Superior 11-2—13

Two Harbors 0-0—0

First half — 1. Brandon Conklin (Alex Hanson); 2. Jacob Kidd (Sebastian Lane); 3. Conklin (Kidd); 4. Maverick Peterson (Noah Benson); 5. Tiegan Roden (Nam Nguyen); 6. Peterson; 7. Hanson (Conklin); 8. Hanson (Viet Nguyen); 9. Peterson (Hanson); 10. Conklin (Peterson); 11. Roden.

Second half — 12. Kidd; 13. Derrick Mattson.

Saves — Cal Berti, S, 5; Brandon Lampela, TH, 12.

GIRLS SOCCER

Thursday, Aug. 23

St. Anthony 0-0—0

Two Harbors 0-1—1

First half — No scoring.

Second half — 1. Mary Libby (Morgan Beardsley), 61st.

Saves — N/A, SA, 5; Callie Bergerson, TH, 5.

Two Harbors 0-3—3

Proctor 2-0—2

First half — 1. P, Ashley Hanson, 6th; 2. P, Ashley Hanson, 20th.

Second half — 3. TH, Sami Szendrey (Sydney Haugan), 45th; 4. TH, Szendrey (Morgan Beardsley), 76th; 5. TH, Szendrey (Beardsley), 77th.

Saves — Callie Bergerson, TH, 2; Tricia Osbakken, TH, 2. Ava Bennett, P, 3.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Two Harbors 105, Virginia 81

200 medley relay — Two Harbors (Maggie Swardstrom, Kaylee Overby, Jada Larson, Rosie Cruikshank), 2:07.80; 200 freestyle — Riley Larson, TH, 2:07.32; 200 individual medley — Overby, TH, 2:28.09; 50 freestyle — Kate Thomasen, TH, 25.91; 1-meter diving — Swardstrom, TH, 142.3; 100 butterfly — J. Larson, TH, 1:04.05; 100 freestyle — Thomasen, TH, 57.60; 500 freestyle — R. Larson, TH, 5:50.63; 200 freestyle relay — Two Harbors (J. Larson, Overby, R. Larson, Thomasen), 1:46.03; 100 backstroke — J. Larson, TH, 1:07.49; 100 breaststroke — Lauryn Devich, V, 1:13.58, 400 freestyle relay — Two Harbors (R. Larson, Cruikshank, Kristin Haveri, Thomasen), 4:08.28.

VOLLEYBALL

Thursday, Aug. 30

Silver Bay def. Barnum 25-20, 25-18, 17-25, 25-12 — SB: Jordanne Steward 9K, 14D, 5B, 4AS; Alexxa DeQuevedo 9K, 2B; Mallory Goettl 8K; Corrina Marolt 29 SA, 3AS, 9D.

Tuesday, Sept. 4

Cook County def. Silver Bay 25-18, 26-24, 26-24 — Jordanne Steward 8K, 2AS; Alexxa DeQuevedo 9K, 3B; Corrina Marolt 20SA, 3AS.

Proctor def. Two Harbors 25-16, 25-17, 25-9 — P: Payton Rodberg 8AS; 13K Sam Pogatchnik 6AS; 8K; 6B; 8SA Gabby Jauhola 4AS; 1K; 18SA Aubrey Garner 3AS; 2K; 8B. TH: Tori Bott 7K, 2B; Makenna Coan 10SA, 8D.