Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard: Feb. 8

Boys Basketball

Friday, Feb. 2

McGregor 28-21—49

Silver Bay 28-31—59

McGregor — Carson Passer 16, Ethan Sampson 5, Joey Glunz 3, Marshall Passer 6, Joe Baker 19. Totals 18 9-10 49.

3-point goals — C. Passer, Sampson, Glunz, M. Passer.

Silver Bay — Zach Blood 6, Jason Blood 13, Mason Ollman 13, Riley Tiboni 8, Jared DeHart 2, Weston Monson 17. Totals 21 7-10 59.

3-point goals — Z. Blood 2, J. Blood 3, Ollman, Tiboni 2, Monson 2.

Two Harbors 22-26—48

Moose Lake-WR 31-35—66

Two Harbors — Thatcher Sunday 4, Joey Marker 6, Carson Wenger 8, Ricky Brenna 5, Jeremy Carter 7, Jayden Ruberg 16, Aaron Elmquist 2. Totals 20 5-7 48.

3-point goals — Marker 2, Ruberg.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Thomas Gulso 7, Avery Kosloski 12, Adam Dragicevich 20, Mason Olson 7, Ryan Barrett 9, Brady Watrin 11. Totals 29 4-12 66.

3-point goals — Gulso, Kosloski, Olson, Barrett.

Monday, Feb. 5

Two Harbors 35-28—63

Cromwell-Wright 29-45—74

Two Harbors — J. Marker 3, C. Wenger 11, R. Brenna 4, J. Ruberg 40, J. Carter 2, A. Elmquist 2, R. Nowacki 1. Totals 12 10-18 63.

3-point goals — Marker, Wenger, J. Ruberg 7.

Cromwell-Wright — Marcus Pocernich 16, Drew Libbon 3, Micah Pocernich 21, Isaac Shelton 6, Jaden Gronner 7, Cameron Cahoon 18, Cayden Karppinen 3. Totals 22 22-30 74.

3-point goals — Mi. Pocernich 5, Shelton, Gronner, Karppinen.

Northeast Range 14-16—30

Silver Bay 50-29—79

Northeast Range — Dillon Gorsma 3, Quintin Pecha 14, Ty Fabish 2, Ethan Zaitz 2, Brett Rosendahl 9. Totals 13 1-2 30.

3-point goals — Rosendahl 3.

Silver Bay — Zach Blood 7, Jason Blood 9, Mason Ollman 19, Weston Monson 19, Matt Fergon 2, Riley Tiboni 18, James Nopola 5. Totals 31 5-8 79.

3-point goals — Z. Blood, J. Blood, Ollman 3, Monson 2, Tiboni 5.

Girls Basketball

Thursday, Feb. 1

Moose Lake-WR 14-26—40

Two Harbors 16-16—32

Moose Lake-Willow River — Suzy Grutkoski 12, Carmen Hoffman 2, Charis Blacklock 7, Laura Walker 3, Natalie Mikrot 10, Dallis Kukuk 6. Totals 14 9-15 40.

3-point goals — Grutkoski, Mikrot, Kukuk.

Two Harbors — Mary Libby 3, Elise Poe-Johnson 4, Carina Hebl 4, Emily Olson 2, Katie Archer 18, Brianna Hiukka 1. Totals 10 11-19 32.

3-point goal — Libby.

Friday, Feb. 2

McGregor 15-20—35

Silver Bay 18-20—38

McGregor — Kiana Hawkinson 2, Shelby Kelley 17, Andrea Bohn 12, Hailey Maas 4. Totals 16 3-9 35.

3-point goals — None.

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 21, Mita Frericks 2, Jenny Walewski 6, Hannah Thums 9. Totals 14 8-12 38.

3-point goals — Russell 2.

Monday, Feb. 5

Northeast Range 8-16—24

Silver Bay 18-21—39

Northeast Range — Shayler Lislegard 10, Casey Zahnow 5, Makaya Bodas 9. Totals 8 2-9 24.

3-point goals — Lislegard 3, Bodas 3.

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 13, Jenny Walewski 4, Corrina Marolt 2, Amiah Mitchell 2, Lily Lewis 5, Hannah Thums 13. Totals 16 6-7 39.

3-point goal — Lewis.

Boys Hockey

Thursday, Feb. 1

North Shore 1-3-3—7

Ashland 0-1-0—0

First period — 1. NS, Chad Nordean (Nate Swanson, Cody Brandt), 5:49 (pp).

Second period — 2. A, Colin Trautt (Tyler Heino, Billy Watland), 0:59 (pp); NS, 3.Nordean (Logan Loiselle, Swanson), 2:23; 4. NS, Connor Somnis, 3:04; 5. NS, Brandt (Loiselle, Nordean), 3:04.

Third period — 6. NS, Connor Somnis (David Anderson, Jake Bilben) 7:10; 7. NS, Nordean (Spencer Jackson, Brandt), 14:53 (pp); 8. NS, Mason Meyer, 15:35 (sh).

Saves — Cameron Roy, NS, 13; Brandon Hudson, A, 24.

Saturday, Feb. 3

North Shore 1-4-3—8

Mora/Milaca 2-0-0— 2

First period — 1. MM, Gavin Orr (Kolton Brodahl), 11:08; 2. MM, Garret Smith, 15:04; 3. NS, Chad Nordean (Spencer Jackson), 15:20.

Second period — 4. NS, Cole Komarek (Mason Meyer), 5:32; 5. NS, David Anderson (Brock Fjeran), 7:04; 6. NS, Connor Somnis (Wyatt Haugan), 7:14; 7. NS, Meyer (Jackson, Ethan Sporn), 14:42.

Third period — 8. NS, Nordean (Nate Swanson, Haugan), 1:34; 9. NS, Somnis (Shane Torgersen), 2:44; 10. NS, Somnis (Anderson, Swanson), 10:10.

Saves — Cameron Roy, NS, 22; Nick Madison, MM, 17.

Tuesday, Feb. 6

North Shore 3-4-3—10

Ely 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. E, Nick Mattila, 0:14; 2. NS, Chad Nordean (Nate Swanson, Logan Loiselle), 4:34 (pp); 3. NS, Connor Somnis (Shane Torgersen), 11:27; 4. NS, David Anderson (Brock Fjeran), 14:54.

Second period — 5. E, Luke Olson (Mattila), 1:48; 6. NS, Ethan Sporn (Cole Komarek), 2:58; 7. E, Thomas Montana (Mattila, Olson), 3:57; 8. NS, Wyatt Haugen, 13:14; 9. NS, Anderson, 14:22; 10. Nordean (Haugan), 16:38.

Third period — 11. NS, Haugan (Nordean), 3:35; 12. NS, Haugan (Eric Carlson), n/a; 13. NS, Mason Meyer, 14:25.

Saves — Connor Sullivan, NS, 19; Chase Sandberg, E, 36.

Girls Hockey

Thursday, Feb. 1

North Shore 1-0-0—1

Proctor-Herm. 2-1-4—7

First period — 1. PH, Mariah Haedrich (Olyvia Opsahl), 1:54 (pp); 2. NS, Jessie Ketola (Cora Carter), 2:31; 3. PH, Opsahl (Ella Anick), 14:27.

Second period — 4. PH, Dehli Heikes, 10:05.

Third period — 5. PH, Karie Lenard (Heikes), 0:34 (pp); 6. PH, Heikes (Kennedy Halverson),

9:08 (pp); 7. PH, Kaitlyn Fawcett (Heikes), 13:45; 8. PH, Megan Madill (Torii Thomas), 14:32.

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 42; Samantha Lewis, PH, 14.

Saturday, Feb. 3

Mahtomedi 5-2-2—9

North Shore 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. M, Allie Franco (Megan Johnson, Emme Nelson), 4:48; 2. M, Johnson (Nelson, Franco), 8:36; 3. NS, Cora Carter, 11:07 (pp); 4. M, Johnson (Nelson, Franco), 11:28; 5. M, Franco (Johnson), 11:58; 6. M, Franco (Emma Donovan, Terah Skillings) 13:23.

Second period — 7. M, Franco (Johnson), 3:35; 8. M, Anna Broten (Erika Broten) 5:53.

Third period — 9. M, Molly Farell (Alexandra Saenger) 7:53; 10 M, Emme Nelson, 10:08; 11. NS, Aurora Johnson, 16:20.

Saves — Lauren Hamme, M, 9; Maureen Dwyer, NS, 27.

Monday, Feb. 5

Superior 1-1-1—3

North Shore 1-0-1—2

First period — 1. NS, Cora Carter (Callie Klemmer, Megan Maxey), 2:01; 2. S, Addie Young (Alee Milinkovich-Gray, Lucy Drougas) 4:30.

Second period — 3. S, Young, 3:23.

Third period — 4. S, Young (Milinkovich-Gray, Rose Ion), 1:21; 5. NS, Jessie Ketola, 11:46

Saves — Katrina Casper, S, 15; Maureen Dwyer, NS, 21.

Advertisement