Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard: Feb. 2

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 26

Proctor 40-29—69

Two Harbors 18-11—29

Proctor — Jacob Pioro 9, Brett Bower 1, Dylan Hom 16, Garrett Westendorf 5, Carter DuMars 11, Cody Hampton 4, Adam McRae 4, Austin Beyl 2, Brody Eldien 17. Totals 28 6-10 69.

3-point goals — Pioro, Hom 2, Westendorf, DuMars 3.

Two Harbors — Thatcher Sunday 5, Joey Marker 5, Carson Wenger 2, Ricky Brenna 5, Jayden Ruberg 12. Totals 11 5-11 29.

3-point goals — Sunday, Marker.

Silver Bay 21-22—43

Barnum 35-36—71

Silver Bay — Jason Blood 11, Mason Ollman 10, Coby Olson 2, Jared DeHart 4, Weston Monson 16. Totals 12 15-20 43.

3-point goals — Blood, Monson 3.

Barnum — Kyle Kielty 10, Drake Weets 18, Tyler Nynas 13, Braeden Hlavka 2, Sam Goodwin 9, Saul Myhre 14, Blaze Hurst 2, Tony Robinson 2. Totals 25 10-16 71.

3-point goals — Kielty 2, Weets 4, Nynas, Myhre 4.

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Nashwauk-Kee. 24-33—57

Silver Bay 32-30—62

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Spencer Engel 3, Dylan Kukkonen 5, Jager Nash 11, Cody Staydohar 14, Corey Warwas 9, Brent Keranen 9, Jack Lorenz 6. Totals 22 9-14 57.

3-point goals — Engel, Kukkonen, Nash, Keranen.

Silver Bay — Zach Blood 3, Jason Blood 22, Mason Ollman 21, Jared DeHart 3, Weston Monson 13. Totals 19 17-25 62.

3-point goals — Z. Blood, J. Blood 3, Ollman, Monson 2.

Girls Basketball

Thursday, Jan. 25

Cromwell 17-40—57

Two Harbors 22-18—40

Cromwell-Wright — Amanda Hakamaki 5, Shaily Hakamaki 22, Teana Hakamaki 14, Elizabeth Risacher 4, Andrea Pocernich 6, Amber Collman 1, Lacie Zoeller 5. Totals 25 3-10 57.

3-point goals — A. Hakamaki, T. Hakamaki 2, Zoeller.

Two Harbors — Laura Erickson 1, Elise Poe-Johnson 2, Carina Hebl 8, Emily Olson 4, Katie Archer 17, Brianna Hiukka 6, Tricia Osbakken 2. Totals 14 9-10 40.

3-point goals — Archer 3.

Friday, Jan. 26

Proctor 42-20—62

Two Harbors 12-11—23

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 15, Liz Frase 9, Faith Bower 4, Sam Parendo 21, Morgan Nylund 6, Eve Turner 2, Katelyn Marunich 1, Josie Maahs 2, Hailie Evans 2. Totals 23 10-17 32.

3-point goals — Pogatchnik 3, Parendo 3.

Two Harbors — Kate Thomasen 2, Carina Hebl 2, Emily Olson 2, Katie Archer 11, Brianna Hiukka 2, Tricia Osbakken 1, Annabell Whelan 3. Totals 8 5-10 23.

3-point goals — Archer, Whelan.

Silver Bay 11-17—28

Barnum 34-31—65

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 8, Mita Frericks 1, Jenny Walewski 6, Alexxa DeQuevedo 13. Totals 28.

3-point goals — Russell 2, Walewski 2.

Barnum — Lea Peterson 1, Makenzee Schleret 10, Britney Mike 2, Kaitlyn Skutevik 14, Kendal Miletich 5, Jordyn Marine 6, Emily Miletich 24, Mallory Agurkis 3. Totals 65.

3-point goals — Schleret 2, Skutevik 3, K. Miletich, Agurkis.

Monday, Jan. 29

Mesabi East 62, Silver Bay 42

Silver Bay senior Jocelyn Russell scored her 1,000th career point in the Mariners' loss to Mesabi East Monday.

Mesabi East 40-22—62

Silver Bay 22-20—42

Mesabi East — Ava Hill 18, Meghan Walker 3, Hannah Hannuksela 17, Hope Howell 11, Emily Reid 4, Mia Mattfield 2, Izzy Kalb 7. Totals 23 13-18 62.

3-point goals — Hill, Walker, Hannuksela.

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 16, Mita Frericks 3, Jenny Walewski 3, Alexxa DeQuevedo 12, Hannah Thums 8. Totals 16 7-12 42.

3-point goals — Russell 2, Frericks.

Two Harbors 19-25—44

Duluth Marshall 37-19—56

Two Harbors — Mary Libby 2, Kate Thomasen 4, Laura Erickson 4, Elise Poe-Johnson 3, Carina Hebl 14, Katie Archer 13, Brianna Hiukka 2, Tricia Osbakken 2. Totals 17 8-12 44.

3-point goals — Hebl, Archer.

Duluth Marshall — Grace Kirk 21, Gianna Kneepkens 18, Maggie Landherr 5, Hannah Brashaw 10, Alyssa Davis 2. Totals 23 6-9 56.

3-point goals — Kneepkens, Landherr, Brashaw 2.

Tuesday, Jan. 30

Silver Bay 28-17—46

Chisholm 18-21—39

Silver Bay— Jocelyn Russell 20, Mita Frericks 2, Jenny Walewski 8, Alessa DeQuevedo 12, Hannah Thums 4. Totals 19 8-10 46.

3-point goals — None.

Chisholm — Sofie Anderson 8, Tessa Yaroscak 21, Jordan Temple 3, ShyAnn Lydon 7. Totals 13 8-16 39.

3-point goals — Yaroscak 3.

Boys Hockey

Thursday, Jan. 25

North Shore 0-0-0—0

Int'l Falls 2-2-2—6

First period — 1. Trimble Butler (Gust Lorenson, Trevor Becvar), 7:32; 2. Butler, 11:43.

Second period — 3. Josh Cann (Kian Gonzales, Jaxon Germain), 12:35; 4. Simon Palm (Butler, Becvar), 14:00.

Third period — 5. Lorenson (Barrett Kalar), 15:00; 6. Palm (Butler, Becvar), 15:34.

Saves — Jake Klow, IF, 22; Cameron Roy, NS, 34.

Girls Hockey

Thursday, Jan. 25

North Shore 1-1-3—5

Hayward 1-2-0—3

First period — 1. H, Reone Martin (Lauren Donnellan), 3:34; 2. NS, Gracie Komarek (Livia Hoff, Megan Maxey), 5:14.

Second period — 3. H, Martin (Donnellan), 5:13; 4. Komarek, 6:09; 5. H, Rikki Saletri (Donnellan), 6:09.

Third period — 6. NS, Cora Carter (Everly Bauck), 4:33 (pp); 7. NS, Maxey (Komarek), 8:23 (pp); 8. NS, Komarek (Jessie Ketola), 16:37 (en).

Saves — Emma Quimby, H, 30; Maureen Dwyer, NS, 21.

Saturday, Jan. 27

Cambridge-Isanti 2-2-6—10

North Shore 1-1-0—2

First period — 1. NS, Jessie Ketola (Livia Hoff), 6:27; 2. CI, Madelyn Skelton, 10:12; 3. CI, Sydney Nuebel (Rilee Winters), 11:07 (pp).

Second period — 4. CI, Skelton (Ashley Schintz, Alana Fix), 3:06 (pp); 5. CI, Schintz, 10:32 (sh); 6. NS, Ketola (Cora Carter), 13:50 (pp).

Third period — 7. CI, Jasmyn Sibell, :10 (pp); 8. Skelton (Nuebel), 2:13 (sh); 9. CI, Sibell, 3:38; 10. CI, Winters (Alyson Niebur), 4:53; 11. CI, Chloe Nelson, 11:10; 12. CI, Nelson (Winters), 16:59.

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 23; Jayante Kotila, CI, 9.

randomness