Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Scoreboard: Jan. 25

Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 19

Two Harbors 65, McGregor 63

McGregor — Ethan Sampson 6, Joey Glunz 3, Logan Jackson 8, Marshall Passer 12, Joe Oliver 22, Joe Baker 12. Totals 20 11-12 63.

3-point goals — Sampson 2, Glunz, Passer 3, Oliver 5.

Two Harbors — Thatcher Sunday 2, Joey Marker 2, Cameron Bugge 2, Carson Wenger 16, Ricky Brenna 2, Jeremy Carter 5, Jayden Ruberg 36. Totals 27 5-10 65.

3-point goals — Wenger, Ruberg 5.

Silver Bay 47, Moose Lake-Willow River 68

Silver Bay — Zach Blood 3, Jason Blood 7, Mason Ollman 6, Jared DeHart 9, Weston Monson 22. Totals 18 8-15 47. 3-point goals — Z. Blood, J. Blood, Monson.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Thomas Gulso 7, Avery Kosloski 16, Adam Dragicevich 5, Mason Olson 4, Ryan Barrett 10, Logan Orvedahl 5, Brady Watrin 21. Totals 26 9-18 68. 3-point goals — Gulso, Kosloski 2, Orvedahl, Watrin 3.

Monday, Jan. 22

Lakeview Christian Academy 88, Two Harbors 76

Two Harbors — Thatcher Sunday 4, Joey Marker 4, Cameron Bugge 2, Carson Wenger 13, Ricky Brenna 11, Jeremy Carter 3, Jayden Ruberg 34, Aaron Elmquist 4, Hunter Johnson 1. Totals 23 20-24 76. 3-point goals — Marker, Wenger 2, Carter, Ruberg 6.

Lakeview Christian Academy — Garrett Benson 4, Bennett Easty 4, Spicer Johnson 14, Lance Puffer 6, Jacob Easty 14, Drew Ouradnik 2, Ryan Johnson 23, Brandon Barbee 21. Totals 33 15-24 88. 3-point goals — S. Johnson 2, Puffer, J. Easty 3, R. Johnson.

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Silver Bay 64, Floodwood 36

Silver Bay — Jason Blood 13, Mason Ollman 19, Colby Olson 7, Weston Monson 15, Riley Tiboni 6, James Nopola 4. Totals 25 9-14 64. 3-point goals — Ollman 2, Monson, Tiboni 2.

Floodwood — J.D. Pedigo 5, Isaac Rohde 3, Jaxson Heggedahl 5, Blaine Dahl 6, Cameron Goutermont 2, Kalen Kuehl 6, Errol Palmer 4, Blake Tahja 1, Jeffrey Palmer 4. Totals 11 10-14 36. 3-point goals — Rohde, Heggedahl, Dahl, Palmer.

Girls Basketball

Thursday, Jan. 18

Two Harbors, 48, McGregor 48

Two Harbors — Mary Libby 11, Kate Thomasen 2,Laura Erickson 3, Carina Hebl 10, Emily Olson 5, Katie Archer 10, Brianna Hiukka 4, Tricia Osbakken 3. Totals 17 9-10 48. 3-point goals — Libby, Erickson, Hebl 2, Archer.

McGregor — Kiana Hawkinson 7, Shelby Kelley 28, Andrea Bohn 4, Shiaana Secody 10, Hailey Maas 2. 14 18-23 51. 3-point goals — Hawkinson, Kelley 2, Secody 2.

Friday, Jan. 19

Silver Bay 28, Moose Lake-Willow River 50

Moose Lake-Willow River — Natalie Mikrot 22, Dallis Kukuk 11, Tori Walczynski 6, Ella Rhoades 4, Charis Blacklock 4, Suzy Grutkoski 3. Totals 19 3-10 50. 3-point goals — Mikrot 3, Kukuk 3, Walczynski 2, Grutkoski.

Silver Bay — Mita Frericks 9, Hannah Thums 4, Alexxa DeQuevedo 4, Jenny Walewski 4, Jocelyn Russell 3, Corrina Marolt 2, Amiah Mitchell 2. Totals 11 3-13 28. 3-point goals — Frericks 3.

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Two Harbors 30, Eveleth-Gilbert

Two Harbors — Kate Thomasen 2, Riley Larson 2, Carina Hebl 10, Emily Olson 8, Katie Archer 4, Cassie Prince 2, Tricia Osbakken 2. 9 11-15 30. 3-point goals — Hebl.

Eveleth-Gilbert — Lauren Latvaaho 7, Payton Dosan 8, Maggie Landwer 2, Amara Wilcox 3, Amara Carey 2, Audrey Delich 8, Elizabeth Stanaway 2, Elli Jankila 19, Avery Straughter 10, Cadyn Krmpotich 1. Totals 26 6-10 62. 3-point goals — Dosan 2, Wilcox, Jankila.

Silver Bay 21, Floodwood 60

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 10, Alexxa DeQuevedo 2, Lily Lewis 5, Hannah Thums 2, Jenny Walewski 2. Totals 10 0-0 21. 3-point goals — Lewis.

Floodwood — Saoirse Autio 2, Mikayla Koivisto 12, Ryann Koivisto 14, Alexis Stokke 6, Kennedi Johnson 17, Anna Hall 6, Lexi Goutermont 3. Totals 24 5-6 60. 3-point goals — R. Koivisto 2, Johnson 2, Hall 2, Goutermont.

Girls Hockey

Friday, Jan. 19

North Shore 0, International Falls 3

First period — No scoring.

Second period — 1. Amber Tilander (Maria Vollom, Grace Bragg), 11:49 (sh); 2. Tilander (Kiana Kittelson), 13:16.

Third period — 3. Morgan Rasmussen (Emma Erickson, Tilander), 0:45.

Saves — Maureen Dwyer, NS, 37; Grace Wegner, IF, 11.

Tuesday, Jan. 23

Hibbing/Chisholm 2, North Shore 1

Boys Hockey

Friday, Jan. 19

North Shore, 3, Pine City Area 6

First period — 1. PCA, Tryston West (Tommy Ryan), 1:53; 2. NS, Chad Nordean (Nick Hendrickson), 6:06; 3. NS, Peyton Westerlund (Shane Torgersen), 14:23.

Second period — 4. NS, Logan Loiselle, 4:16; 5. PCA, George Miller (Dusty Bergstrom), 6:23.

Third period — 6. PCA, Ethan White, 3:18; 7. PCA, Ryan, 4:19; 8. PCA, Jordan Stich (Bergstrom), 8:47; 9. PCA, Bergstrom, 15:01 (en).

Advertisement
randomness