Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

Alpine Skiing

Lake Superior Conference Meet

Thursday's Late Results

At Mont du Lac

Boys

Team Results

1. Hermantown, 2. Duluth Marshall, 3. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton.

Individual Results

1. Matthew Borash, H, 35.53-32.53-1:08.06; 2. Jonathan Thickens, DM, 37.46-32.72-1:10.18; 3. J.B. Sender, DM, 38.35-33.57-1:11.92; 4. Brendon Viaene, H, 39.97-35.29-1:15.26; 5. Hans Eggert, H, 40.43-36.72-1:17.15.

Girls

Team Results

1. Hermantown, 2. Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 3. Duluth Marshall.

Individual Results

1. Megan Danelski, H, 40.59-34.25-1:14.84; 2. Olivia Tusa, H, 42.00-35.45-1:17.45; 3. McKenzie Bremel, H, 43.01-37.36-1:20.37; 4. Cara Hanson, DM, 43.06-37.57-1:20.63; 5. Sarah Severson, CEC, 43.56-38.52-1:22.08.

Boys basketball

Chisago Lakes Area 17-33--50

Cloquet 37-25--62

Chisago Lakes Area -- Peter Tengwall 11, Clay Houfer 10, Vinnie Gorski 10, Per Gulbranson 7, Mitch Berg 5, Adam Sapp 3, Will Gillach 3, Andy Paulon. Totals 17 10-13 50.

3-point goals -- Tengwall 2, Gorski, Berg, Sapp, Gillach.

Cloquet -- Adam Laine 23, Trent Moe 15, Zach Peterson 10, Dillon Johnson 7, Nate Weets 5, Sean Ferrell 2. Totals 22 16-23 62.

3-point goals -- Johnson, Weets.

Legacy Christian 28-46--74

Lakeview Christian 45-46--91

Legacy Christian Academy -- Connor Peterson 14, Nate Johnson 9, Luke Yaeger 8, Ross Gabrielson 8, Luke Anderson 7, Talis Rudzitis 6, Josh Port 5, Eli Sunderland 3, Nate Hinrichs 14. Totals 23 21-29 74.

3-point goals -- Peterson, Gabrielson.

Lakeview Christian Academy -- Anders Broman 48, Luke Borchardt 21, Bjorn Broman 10, Adam Fuchs 4, Jonathan Hardesty 3, Josh Plys 3, Ethan Lawler 2. Totals 30 25-33 91.

3-point goals -- A. Broman 3, Hardesty, B. Broman, Plys.

Pequot Lakes 29-26-3--58

Grand Rapids 29-26-14--69

Pequot Lakes -- Alex Goerges 5, Nevin Greer 24, Logan Lange 10, Nolan Michaelson 4, Riley Johnson 10, Jordan Redmond 5. Totals 20 19-19 58.

3-point goals -- Georges, Greer 6, Johnson 2.

Grand Rapids -- Austin Pohlen 29, Mark Laughlin 4, A.J. Watland 2, David Liebe 2, Alex Illikainen 11, Sam Smokrovich 4, Reed Bender 14, Mike Spoden 3. Totals 18 27-33 69.

3-point goals -- Pohlen 3, Watland, Bender 2.

Tartan 36-26--62

Duluth East 29-40--69

Tartan -- Xavier Hall 5, Kharie Kirkland 5, Mike Hudspeth 5, Marshawn Wilson 15, Darrion Strong 17, Teddy Klingsporn 3, Kyle von Schmidt-Pauli 3, Brody Jackson 9. Totals 25 4-9 62.

3-point goals -- Hudspeth, Wilson 3, Strong 2, Klingsporn, von Schmidt-Pauli.

Duluth East -- Taylor Stafford 6, Shaq Coleman 10, Johnny Woodard 26, Akolda Manyang 23, Matt Lochner 4. Totals 31 5-13 69.

3-point goals -- Woodard 2.

Superior 65, Minneapolis Southwest 60

Friday's Late Results

South Ridge 28-25-2-6--61

Hill City 28-25-2-3--58

South Ridge -- Kody Karppinen 22, Aaron Smith 12, Robbie McQuade 9, Dominic Janke 8, Colton Peterson 6, Drew Janke 4. Totals 24 5-12 61.

3-point goals -- Smith 4, Karppinen 3, McQuade.

Hill City -- Tim Benson 21, Billy James 16, Dylan Oukrop 11, Austin Lamke 9, Jesse Mindrum 1. Totals 23 12-23 58.

3-point goals -- None.

McGregor 78, Wrenshall 63

Moose Lake-Willow River 63, Two Harbors 24

Girls Basketball

Forest Lake 30-29--59

Duluth East 31-37--68

Forest Lake -- Bailey Norby 19, Sam Anderson 11, Emily Peters 8, Anne Eckert 6, K.P. Palo 4, Angie Frericks 3, Hanna Vidlund 3, Micha McGuiness 3, Kallie Welk 2. Totals 17 20-32 59.

3-point goals -- Frericks, Vidlund, McGuiness, Peters, Norby.

Duluth East -- Shamika Hopkins 23, Alex Freeman 20, Jamie Whitlinger 9, Elena Lushine 7, Mia Anderson 6, Nikki Roseth 3. Totals 25 16-28 68.

3-point goals -- Freeman 2.

Hudson 7-10-7-15--39

Superior 21-17-16-10--64

Hudson -- Maggie Koehler 2, Sarah Krier 4, Kendra Whittus 12, Ellie Whitaere 5, Jessie Kirkwood 16. Totals 13 8-11 39.

3-point goals -- Kirkwood 4, Whitaere.

Superior -- Abby Clemons 9, Abby O'Shaughnessy 2, Alison Wainionpaa 6, Sammy DeMeyer 3, Kallyn Lagro 4, Hailey Kontny 20, Raya Kosey 4, Jessica Lindstrom 8, Dani Magdzas 8. Totals 24 15-20 64.

3-point goals -- Lindstrom.

Friday's Late Results

South Ridge 34-33--67

Hill City 24-6--30

South Ridge -- Kourtney Karppinen 14, Alyssa Johnson 11, Kaylee Hage 4, Kendra Dallmann 11, Justice Janke 8, Laurel Morris 11, Amelia Chapman 4, Mikayla Olesiak 4. Totals 27 7-13 67

3-point goals -- Karppinen 4, Johnson, Olesiak.

Hill City -- Emily Bounds 2, Jenna Ihle 8, Kaitlin Crandall 7, Sam Katzenberger 3, Courntey Welk 3, Miranda James 7. Totals 12 2-4 30.

3-point goals -- Ihle 2, Crandall, Katzenberger.

Braham 88, East Central 23

Hibbing 79, International Falls 57

Boys Hockey

Bagley-Fosston 0-1-2--3

Silver Bay-Cook County 2-0-4--6

First period -- 1. SBCC, Jordan Fralich 1:32; 2. SBCC, Luke Small (Fralich), 6:13 (pp).

Second period -- 3. BF, Aaron Leintz (Brenton Bergh, Cole Gubrud), time not available.

Third period -- 4. SBCC, Bradley Rowlee (Small, Thomas Anderson), 0:28; 5. BF, Tyler Godin (Sean LaVine), 1:53; 6. SBCC, Small (Fralich), 2:57; 7. SBCC, Small (Rowlee, Anderson), 4:22; 8. SBCC, Small (Anderson, Rowlee), 5:55 (pp); 9. BF, Godin, 11:54.

Saves -- Grant Cardinal, BF, 39; Alex Murray, SBCC, 28.

Duluth East 1-3-0--4

Eden Prairie 1-0-1--2

First period -- 1. DE, Jake Randolph (Dom Toninato, Ryan Lundgren), 9:48 (pp); 2. EP, John Sullivan (Luc Snuggerud, Mason Bergh), 16:57 (pp).

Second period -- 3. DE, Randolph (Andrew Kerr, Nate Kotter), 2:53; 4. DE, Lundgren (Randolph, Meirs Moore), 4:53; 5. DE, Toninato (Moore), 10:15.

Third period -- 6. EP, Danny Halloran (Nick Bentz, Brad Boldenow), 4:43.

Saves -- Paige Skoog, DE, 20; Derrick LaCombe, EP, 42.

Greenway 1-0-1--2

Lake of the Woods 0-1-0--1

First period -- 1. G, Zach Childs, 7:38.

Second period -- 2. LOW, Victor Dahl (Blake Olson), 14:34.

Third period -- 3. G, Bazil Zuehlke (Tyler Haigh, Brody Geisler), 12:14 (pp).

Saves -- Erikur Arnason, G, 22; Doug Potts, LOW, 26.

Hermantown 1-6-0--7

Monticello Area 1-0-0--1

First period -- 1. M, Colton Jones (Dylan Nelson, Ben Schacht), 5:01; 2. H, Neal Pionk (Jake Zeleznikar, Jared Thomas), 16:09.

Second period -- 3. H, Travis Koepke, 2:26; 4. H, Bo Gronseth (Owen Stauber, Brian LeBlanc), 6:53; 5. H, Thomas (Jared Kolquist, Chris Benson), 9:02; 6. H, Andrew Mattson (Thomas), 9:36; 7. H, Zeleznikar (Gronseth), 9:51; 8. D, Thomas, 16:57.

Third period -- No scoring.

Saves -- Zach Edgerton, H, 10; Aaron Boros, M, 40.

Totino-Grace 0-2-1--3

Duluth Marshall 1-3-1--5

First period -- 1. DM, Judd Peterson (Michael Damberg, Kyle Jones), 11:58.

Second period -- 2. DM, Jake Bushey (Peterson), 2:10 (pp); 3. DM, Anthony Miller (Ryan Gotelaere), 4:07 (pp); 4. DM, Kris McKinzie (Peterson, Matt Klassen), 12:38; 5. TG, Andrew McDonald (Pete Sienko), 14:49 (pp); 6. TG, Kai Barber (Luke Mezzenga, T.J. Roo), 16:52.

Third period -- 7. DM, McKinzie, 9:49; 8. TG, Brennan Swan (Jeff Daugherty), 12:52.

Saves -- Michael Larson, TG, 21; Caden Flaherty, DM, 35.

Moose Lake Area 5, Minneapolis 1

Friday's Late Results

Bagley-Fosston 2-1-0--3

Two Harbors 0-1-1--2

First period -- 1. BF, Aaron Leintz (Cole Gubrud), 4:11 (pp).

Second period -- 2. BF, Leintz, 13:40; 3. TH, Alex Anderson, 13:17 (pp); 4. BF, Tyler Godin (Gubrud, Jesse Dukek), 14:40.

Third period -- 5. TH, Tyler McGregor (Anderson, Austyn Wasko), 16:58.

Saves -- Micky Smith, TH, 30; Grant Cardinal, BF, 21.

Eveleth-Gilbert 4-1-4--9

Ely 2-2-0--4

First period -- 1. EG, Alex Rowbottom (Brett Kivela), 4:20; 2. E, Wes Snyder, 7:24; 3. E, Snyder (Austin Berens), 7:48; 4. EG, Nick Moe (Rowbottom), 9:56; 5. EG, Kivela (Cole Jackson), 11:47; 6. EG, Rowbottom (Moe), 16:39.

Second period -- 7. E, Louis Gerzin, 9:27; 8. E, Nick Mathews (Billy Foy, Snyder), 15:38; 9. EG, Moe (Mitchell Huffman, Kivela), 16:00.

Third period -- 10. EG, Kivela (Jon Martinson), 0:07; 11. EG, Huffman (Moe, Kivela), 5:41; 12. EG, Huffman (Rowbottom), 9:10; 13. EG, Kivela, 15:30.

Saves -- Casey Diwishek, EG, 30; Cody Bialik, E, 37.

Greenway 0-0-2--2

International Falls 1-4-0--5

First period -- 1. IF, Christian Kittelson (Broc Friend), 10:34.

Second period -- 2. IF, Friend (Kittelson, Kyler Schneider), 2:28 (pp); 3. G, Zach Adams (Tyler Erickson), 5:40; 4. IF, Lucas Debenedet (Nick Anderson); 5. IF, Mason Meyer (Alex Kennedy, Debenedet), 14:31; 6. IF, Anderson (Debenedet), 14:47.

Third period -- 7. G, Zach Childs (Colton Hill, Adams), 14:52; 8. G, Bazil Zuehlke (Alex Troumbly, Jayden Gangl), 16:38.

Saves -- Erikur Arnason, G, 41; Wes Gunnarson, IF, 16.

Thursday's Late Result

Two Harbors 1-1-1--3

Ashland 1-1-0--2

First period -- 1. A, Tanner Hicks (Eric Yachinach), 7:49; 2. TH, Mills Johnson (Alex Anderson), 8:24 (pp).

Second period -- 3. TH, Austyn Wasko (Alex Buckman), 10:32 (pp); 4. A, Zach Halbe (Hicks, Yachinach), 12:15.

Third period -- 5. TH, Anderson (Wasko, Kory Buckman), 9:02.

Saves -- Micky Smith, TH, 28; Dylan Hudson, A, 21.

Girls hockey

Crookston 0-0-3--3

Hibbing-Chisholm 0-0-0--0

First period -- None.

Second period -- None.

Third period -- 1. Natasha Skala (Leah Trostad, Hayley Epema), 2:54; 2. Epema (Caitlin Wahouske), 8:49 (pp); 3. Brianna Breiland, 16:55 (en).

Saves -- Rachel Biermaier, C, 38; Dory Johnson, HC, 16.

Friday's Late Results

Elk River-Zimmerman 3-0-0--3

GR-Greenway 1-0-1--2

First period -- 1. ERZ, Jonna Curtis (Chelsey Petrich); 2. ERZ, Curtis (Madison Ellis), 10:34; 3. ERZ, Abby Kratzke (Emily Heid), 14:07; 4. GRG, Molly Illikainen.

Second period -- No scoring.

Third period -- 5. GRG, Illikainen.

Saves -- Tori Hermann, ERZ, 8; Sydney Helmbrecht, GRG, 17.

Webster Area 5-2-2--9

Eveleth-Gilbert Area 2-1-1--4

First period -- 1. WA, Taylor Heathman (Kassie Lien), 7:23 (pp); 2. EGA, Ashleigh Seabrook (Sam Mugge, Hannah Larson), 11:43; 3. WA, Samantha O'Brien (Paige Johnson), 11:43; 4. WA, O'Brien (Johnson), 13:10; 5. WA, Wendy Roberts (Lien, O'Brien), 14:37; 6. WA, O'Brien (Larissa Houtari, Lien), 15:18; 7. EGA, Amy Rice, 15:57; 8. WA, Roberts (Taylor Heathman), 16:53.

Second period -- 9. EGA, Seabrook (Larson, Katie Kingston), 9:05; 10. WA, Lien, 10:18; 11. WA, Roberts (Johanna Lauer), 16:52.

Third period -- 12. WA, O'Brien (Lien, Roberts), 0:25; 13. WA, Roberts, 1:46; 14. EGA, Angela Larson (Kayla Rosati), 7:56.

Saves -- Hope Tucker, WA, 9; Kora Bonicatto, EGA, 7; Aili Sella, EGA, 5.

International Falls 5, Park Rapids Area 2

Boys swimming

Head of the Lake Invite

At Superior

Team Results

1. Hudson, 405; 2. Superior, 332; 3. Rice Lake, 231.

Individual Results

200 medley relay -- Hudson, 1:52.36; 200 freestyle -- Jake Noonan, S, 1:54.77; 200 individual medley -- Charlie Skinner, H, 2:07.09; 50 freestyle -- Willie Skinner, H, 23.95; diving -- Mason Morris, S, 243.05; 100 butterfly -- C. Skinner, H, 54.95; 100 freestyle -- W. Skinner, H, 53.00; 500 freestyle -- Lucas Rukavina, H, 5:14.08; 200 freestyle relay -- Hudson, 1:35.43; 100 backstroke -- Andy Eisenmann, S, 1:05.66; 100 breaststroke -- Sam Henningsen, RL, 1:13.17; 400 freestyle relay -- Hudson, 3:29.82.

Advertisement
randomness