Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep playoff schedule

FOOTBALL

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAAAAA

At Metrodome

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Rosemount (6-4) vs. No. 1 Edina (9-1), 5 p.m.

No. 5 Lakeville North (9-1) vs. No. 4 Prior Lake (9-1), 8 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

Eastview (7-3) vs. No. 2 Wayzata (8-1), 5 p.m.

Minnetonka (5-5) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (8-2), 8 p.m.

CLASS AAAAA

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Osseo

Elk River (6-5) vs. St. Thomas Academy (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Lakeville North

Mankato West (4-6) vs. Owatonna (10-0), 7 p.m.

At Griffin Stadium, St. Paul

Totino-Grace (10-0) vs. Apple Valley (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinal

At St. Cloud State

Moorhead (10-0) vs. Bemidji (8-3), 6 p.m.

CLASS AAAA

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Hopkins

DeLaSalle (10-0) vs. Becker (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen

Hutchinson (10-0) vs. Kasson-Mantorville (9-1), 7 p.m.

At Macalester, St. Paul

Hill-Murray (8-2) vs. Holy Family Catholic (8-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinal

At St. Cloud State

Detroit Lakes (10-0) vs. Princeton (7-4), 3 p.m.

CLASS AAA

Friday's Quarterfinal

At East Ridge H.S., Woodbury

Jordan (4-7) vs. Rochester Lourdes (11-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud State

New London-Spicer (7-4) vs. Annandale (9-1), noon

At Public Schools Stadium

Perham (9-1) vs. Esko (8-2), 3 p.m.

At Lakeville North

St. Croix Lutheran (9-1) vs. Blue Earth Area (10-0), 6 p.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinal

At St. Cloud State

Holdingford (10-1) vs. BOLD (10-0), 7 p.m.

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Burnsville

Sibley East (9-1) vs. Caledonia (10-0), 7 p.m.

At St. Cloud State

Hawley (11-0) vs. Moose Lake-Willow River (11-0), 8 p.m.

At Chaska

Jackson County Central (9-2) vs. Mayer Lutheran (10-1), 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday's Quarterfinals

At Minnesota-Morris

Browerville (9-2) vs. Dawson-Boyd (10-1), 7 p.m.

At Southwest Minnesota State

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (8-2) vs. St. Clair (9-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Rochester Community College

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (10-0) vs. Faribault Bethlehem Academy (9-2), 6 p.m.

At Public Schools Stadium

Mahnomen (11-0) vs. Barnum (9-2), noon

NINE-MAN

Friday's Quarterfinals

At St. Cloud State

Nevis (11-0) vs. South Ridge (10-1), 5 p.m.

At Rochester Community College

Mountain Lake Area (9-2) vs. Grand Meadow (10-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Quarterfinals

At Concordia-Moorhead

Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke (10-1) vs. Ely (9-2), 1 p.m.

At Minnesota-Morris

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (9-2) vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (10-0), 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

MINNESOTA

SECTION 7AA

Saturday's Championship Result

At Duluth Denfeld

Mora def. Hermantown 27-29, 25-22, 25-19, 25-23

SECTION 7A

Saturday's Championship Result

At Duluth Denfeld

North Woods def. Carlton 25-12, 25-19, 25-20

MINNESOTA

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

CLASS AAA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Anoka (23-7) vs. No. 1 Lakeville North (29-1), 9 a.m.

No. 5 Roseville Area (25-5) vs. No. 4 Shakopee (18-1-2), 9 a.m.

Bemidji (23-7) vs. No. 2 Blaine (29-1), 11 a.m.

Owatonna (24-7) vs. No. 3 Eden Prairie (26-4), 11 a.m.

Friday's Matches

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 9 and 11 a.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Quarterfinal losers, 9 and 11 a.m.

Saturday's Matches

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 3 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation winners, 9 a.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Mora (24-7) vs. No. 1 Marshall (26-5), 5 p.m.

No. 5 Thief River Falls (26-5) vs. No. 4 Belle Plaine (25-7), 5 p.m.

Maple Lake (19-11) vs. No. 2 Caledonia (25-6), 7 p.m.

St. Croix Lutheran (29-2) vs. No. 3 Sauk Centre (31-0), 7 p.m.

Friday's Matches

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 5 and 7 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Quarterfinal losers, 5 and 7 p.m.

Saturday's Matches

Championship

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS A

Thursday's Quarterfinals

Martin County West (23-10) vs. No. 1 Faribault Bethlehem Academy (23-7), 1 p.m.

No. 5 Win-E-Mac (27-6) vs. No. 4 Nevis (24-8-1), 1 p.m.

North Woods (23-3) vs. No. 2 Minneota (29-3), 3 p.m.

Underwood (27-4) vs. No. 3 Southwest Christian (23-10), 3 p.m.

Friday's Matches

Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, 1 and 3 p.m.

Consolation Semifinals

Quarterfinal losers, 1 and 3 p.m.

Saturday's Matches

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Third Place

Semifinal losers, 11 a.m.

Fifth Place

Consolation winners, 9 a.m.

Advertisement
randomness